Van Wert Civic Theatre

VWCT wraps up diamond season with awards banquet

Van Wert Civic Theatre officially wrapped up the 2018-19 diamond season with our Annual Banquet and Awards.  Updates on the various theatre projects were given including an invitation to attend the youth production of Frozen Jr on June 21, 22, 23 and You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown on August 2, 3, 4 and to audition for Little Red: Life in the Hood on June 16 and 17.  

Award winners present at the June 1 banquet.

Elected to three-year terms on the Board of Directors were Burdette Bolenbaugh, Ed Eichler, and Mary Ann Falk.  

Being honored with the top award of the evening was Sandra Grooms who was presented with the Trustee Award. Receiving a President’s Award was Matt Krol.   Production of the year went to Little Shop of Horrors.  Each show has an option to give a Company Choice Award. These awards are given by the director and/or cast.  The director determines how the choice will be made.  The award can be given for any contribution to the production that was meaningful.  And, of course, awards for various aspects of production and performance were awarded.

Nunsense: the Mega Musical

Company Choice – Amy Boley
Merit in Ensemble
Excellence in Set Design – Jack Boley
Excellence in Acting – Dee Fisher
Excellence in Musical Performance – Kristin Lee
Excellence in Directing – Amy Boley and Jerry Zimmerman
Excellence in Choreography – Jerry Zimmerman
Excellence in Musical Direction – Dee Fisher
Outstanding in Musical Performance – Nancy Williams Shuffle
Outstanding in Musical Performance – Mary Ann Falk

Dashing Through the Snow

Company Choice – Ann Nussbaum
Merit in Acting – Amy McConn
Merit in Offstage Voice – Burdette Bolenbaugh
Merit in Acting – Travis Nihiser
Merit in Acting – Amber Evans
Merit in Costuming
Excellence in Set Dressing

Cahoots

Company Choice – Sarah Glover
Merit in Ensemble
Merit in Directing – Jonathan Hodges
Outstanding in Acting – Christa Manning
Outstanding in Acting – Jonathan Hodges

The Sunshine Boys

Company Choice – Deb Duncan-Faul
Excellence in Acting – Amy McConn
Excellence in Acting – Stan Lippi
Excellence in Acting – Steve Lane
Excellence in Set Design – Doug Grooms
Outstanding in Acting – Rick Workman
Outstanding in Props – Deb Duncan-Faul

Little Shop of Horrors

Company Choice – Mary Ann Falk
Merit in Musical Performance – Dan Basinger
Merit in Makeup
Excellence in Musical Direction – Dee Fisher
Excellence in Choreography – Kim Pollock
Excellence in Puppetry – Josh England
Excellence in Musical Performance – Debbie Briggs
Excellence in Musical Performance – Nancy Williams Shuffle
Excellence in Direction – Chad Kraner
Outstanding in Set Dressing
Outstanding in Light Design – Joe Falk and Mary Ann Falk
Outstanding in Cameo Performance – Matt Krol
Outstanding in Musical Performance – Adam Ries